Independent reference. Not affiliated with any zero trust vendor. Updated Q1 2026.
ZeroTrustCost
Independent reference - vendor-neutral - updated Q1 2026

What zero trust actually costs to implement.

A pricing reference for CISOs and IT directors building a zero trust business case. Five-pillar TCO, phased budget allocation, ROI modelling, and a vendor-neutral framework for evaluating the major platforms. No fabricated numbers, no vendor talking points.

$1.51M
Average breach cost reduction with mature zero trust (IBM 2024)
40-60%
Of zero trust budget that is non-licensing
2-4 yr
Typical full-maturity timeline
5
NIST CISA pillars driving cost
Quick estimate

Three questions, instant range

Full calculator ->
Organisation size
Maturity target
Primary driver
Year 1 total (Mid-market)
$800K - $1.5M
Ongoing per year
$300K - $600K

Risk-led programmes typically run advanced maturity with full SIEM, UEBA, and microsegmentation.

The numbers

Total zero trust cost by organisation size

Year-one implementation cost includes licensing plus a 1.5-2.5x multiplier for professional services, integration, pilot, training, and the security architect FTE. Ongoing annual cost is licensing plus operational tuning, typically 35-40% of year one.

OrganisationWorkforceYear 1 totalYear 1 per userOngoing per year
SMB100 users$200K - $400K$2,000 - $4,000$80K - $150K
Mid-market500 users$800K - $1.5M$1,600 - $3,000$300K - $600K
Enterprise2,000 users$3.0M - $6.0M$1,500 - $3,000$1.2M - $2.4M
Large enterprise10,000+ users$8M - $20M+$800 - $2,000$3M - $7M+

Ranges aggregate licensing plus services. Microsoft-centric estates trend to the lower bound; best-of-breed multi-vendor estates and FedRAMP-restricted programmes trend higher. Use the full calculator for an estimate based on your inputs.

Where the budget goes

Five-pillar cost allocation

The CISA Zero Trust Maturity Model defines five pillars. Identity dominates spend at 30-40% because it is the foundation, every other control depends on a strong identity layer. Workload is small in steady state but rises sharply in cloud-native estates.

30-40%
20-30%
15-20%
10-15%
10-15%
ROI reference

$1.51M lower breach cost. 28 days faster detection.

IBM's 2024 Cost of a Data Breach report found organisations with mature zero trust controls paid an average of $1.51M less per breach and contained incidents 28 days faster than peers. For a 500-person mid-market with a typical implementation cost of $800K-$1.5M, the expected breach-cost reduction across three years generally exceeds programme cost.

Open ROI calculator ->
$1.51M
Average breach cost reduction (IBM 2024)
28 days
Faster mean time to identify and contain
130-180%
Forrester TEI 3-year ROI on major ZTNA platforms
Phasing

What you spend, in what order

The CISA maturity model and most analyst frameworks describe a three-phase rollout. Skipping ahead is the most common cause of zero trust budget overruns.

01
40-50%

Foundation

3-9 months

Identity (SSO, phishing-resistant MFA, PAM), device baseline (MDM, EDR), inventory and access reviews. Quick wins live inside this phase.

02
35-45%

Expansion

6-18 months

ZTNA replacing legacy VPN, conditional access policies, CASB, microsegmentation pilot, CSPM in cloud workloads.

03
15-25%

Optimisation

12-24 months

UEBA, automated response, full data classification and DLP, passwordless rollout, FIDO2 keys, advanced governance.

See the full implementation roadmap for budget allocation by phase, exit criteria, and what to defer if budget is constrained.

Reality check

Licensing is only 40-60% of total spend

The cost most CISOs underestimate is everything that surrounds the licence. Professional services, integration, training, the dedicated security architect, ongoing tuning. Below is the breakdown.

Read full hidden-cost guide ->
  • Professional services$50K - $500K
  • Security architect FTE$130K - $180K / yr
  • Integration work$20K - $200K
  • Pilot + parallel run$20K - $80K
  • End-user training$300 - $800 / employee
  • Policy + governance$15K - $50K
  • Ongoing tuning15-20% of licensing / yr
Adjacent reference

Other security cost references

Zero trust pillars depend on neighbouring security functions. These independent references cover them with the same vendor-neutral framing.

Frequently asked

Zero trust cost questions

How much does zero trust cost?
Total first-year implementation cost ranges from $200K-$400K for a 100-user SMB, $800K-$1.5M for a 500-user mid-market organisation, and $3M-$8M for enterprises of 2,000-10,000 users. Per-user, year-one cost is $1,500-$3,000 at mid-market scale and $800-$2,000 at large-enterprise scale. Ongoing annual cost is roughly 35-40% of year-one spend once initial professional services taper off. These are framework ranges drawn from CISA Maturity Model coverage requirements and analyst summaries; actual cost depends on existing tooling, vendor selection, and depth of microsegmentation.
What does zero trust include in terms of cost?
Five pillars drive zero trust spend. Identity (SSO, MFA, PAM, governance) is 30-40% of budget and the foundation. Network (ZTNA, microsegmentation, secure web access) is 20-30%. Device (MDM, EDR, posture) is 15-20%. Data (DLP, classification, encryption) is 10-15%. Workload (CSPM, container security, API security) is 10-15%. On top of licensing, a 1.5-2.5x implementation multiplier covers professional services, integration, training, and the dedicated security architect FTE.
How long does zero trust implementation take?
Two to four years for full CISA Optimal-tier maturity. Phase 1 (Foundation, identity and device) is 3-9 months and consumes 40-50% of total budget. Phase 2 (Expansion, network and application access) is 6-18 months at 35-45% of budget. Phase 3 (Optimisation, automation, full data, advanced telemetry) is 12-24 months at 15-25% of budget. SMBs running a Microsoft-first stack often complete Phases 1 and 2 in under a year because so much is bundled into M365 and Defender.
Is zero trust worth the cost?
For most organisations of 100+ employees handling regulated, customer, or financial data, yes. IBM's 2024 Cost of a Data Breach report found organisations with mature zero trust controls saved an average of $1.51M per breach and detected breaches 28 days faster than peers. At a 2-4% annual breach probability, the expected breach-cost reduction across a three-year window typically clears the implementation cost. ROI is weakest for very small organisations (under 25 users) with no regulated data, for those, a lighter MFA + endpoint-protection stack may have better economics.
Can a small business afford zero trust?
Yes. The Microsoft-first SMB path is roughly $29-33 per user per month: Microsoft 365 Business Premium covers identity (Entra ID P1 with conditional access), device (Intune MDM, Defender for Business EDR) and basic data protection. Add a ZTNA overlay (Cloudflare Zero Trust free for up to 50 users, then a low monthly fee, or Twingate equivalent) for the network pillar. For 100 users, that is roughly $35K-$40K/year in licensing plus $10K-$25K one-time implementation, an order of magnitude cheaper than enterprise platform approaches.
What are the hidden costs of zero trust?
Licensing is only 40-60% of total zero trust spend. Hidden costs include: professional services and integration consultancy ($50K-$500K), one or more dedicated security architect FTEs ($130K-$180K each plus benefits), end-user training ($300-$800/employee), pilot and parallel-running costs during VPN to ZTNA migration, policy documentation and access reviews, and ongoing tuning at roughly 15-20% of annual licensing. Vendor switching costs (e.g. moving between platforms) typically run 25-40% of new-platform first-year cost.
Where should we start a zero trust programme?
Start with identity. Phishing-resistant MFA on all privileged accounts, SSO consolidation, and conditional access are the highest-leverage controls in any zero trust framework and address the dominant attack vector (credential compromise). Next move to device posture (MDM, EDR) and quick-win network controls (ZTNA for remote access, replacing legacy VPN). Defer microsegmentation, advanced UEBA, and full data classification to Phase 2 or later, these are the highest-cost, highest-complexity components and benefit from foundation maturity first.